• Description

Introducing the Whirligig V2 Frame! This improved version is lighter while sacrificing no durability; easy to service while sacrificing no sophistication. Near perfect center of gravity with DJI Air Unit and stack on board. Extremely versatile so you can build it however you like: analog or HD (fits both DJI Air Unit or Caddx Vista Unit); whoop board or 20x20 stack; 3'' 4'' 5'' arms - the combination is endless - even long range light weight build. 

Design to work best with 1404 3000kv motors, 850mah 4s and a 20x20 FC and ESC stack for ~ 15 minutes flight time!

The 20x20 used on this frame must use M3 hardware.

  • Slotted M3 stack mounting holes on the bottom plate
  • DJI mounts in center of quad near CoG in the NBD DJI AirUnit Standoffs, M3 stack mounts in rear of quad suggested use of wire pcbs for shorter motor wires.
    • frame can be used without DJI Air unit
  • DJI Camera Mounting holes: M2 Mounting slots DJI Camera that allow for 10-40deg of cam angle
  • A single M2 mounting hole for traditional micro cam mounting option.

Build Video:


FreeSytle Video: 

Related Video:


Recommend Build List: 

LongRange 4inch with DJI HD DVR
1x Whirligig V2 4inch Frame
1x NewBeeDrone Infinity200 Stack  Or 1x NewBeeDrone Cricket200 Stack 
4x NewBeeDrone Flow 1404 3000KV Motors
1x DJI FPV AirUnit- Ultra low latency 720p 120fps digital HD
1x XT30 Lipo Pigtail 16AWG
1x Gemfan 4024 Hurricane Durable 2 Blade 1.5mm
1x TBS M8-2 GPS Module

LongRange 4inch with Vista Unit
Hardware: 
1x Whirligig V2 4inch Frame
1x NewBeeDrone Infinity200 Stack  Or 1x NewBeeDrone Cricket200 Stack 
4x NewBeeDrone Flow 1404 3000KV Motors
1x Caddx Vista with DJI FPV Camera
1x XT30 Lipo Pigtail 16AWG
1x Gemfan 4024 Hurricane Durable 2 Blade 1.5mm
1x TBS M8-2 GPS Module

LongRange 5inch with DJI HD DVR
1x Whirligig V2 5inch Frame
1x NewBeeDrone Infinity200 Stack  Or 1x NewBeeDrone Cricket200 Stack 
4x NewBeeDrone Flow 2004 2450KV Motors
1x DJI FPV AirUnit- Ultra low latency 720p 120fps digital HD
1x XT30 Lipo Pigtail 16AWG
1x Gemfan 5125 Hurricane Durable 3blade 1.5mm
1x GNB 850mAh 4S Battery
1x TBS M8-2 GPS Module

LongRange 5inch with Vista Unit
1x Whirligig V2 5inch Frame
1x NewBeeDrone Infinity200 Stack  Or 1x NewBeeDrone Cricket200 Stack 
4x NewBeeDrone Flow 2004 2450KV Motors
1x Caddx Vista with DJI FPV Camera
1x XT30 Lipo Pigtail 16AWG
1x Gemfan 5125 Hurricane Durable 3blade 1.5mm
1x GNB 850mAh 4S Battery
1x TBS M8-2 GPS Module

Battery: 
GNB 650mAh 4S battery
GNB 750mAh 4S battery
GNB 850mAh 4S Battery

3D Print Parts:
GoPro Hero8 3D File
Frame 3D Print Parts
Go2 Mount 3D file
Other 3D printed Parts design by Jason

Buy the 3D printed Go2 Mount

Carbon Fiber Parts:
Body: Top Plate& Bottom Plate with Battery pad
Side Camera Plate
3inch Arm set include front and rear arm
OR
4inch Arm set include front and rear arm
OR
5inch Arm set include front and rear arm

Hardware include: 
Standoff M2 25mm X2 
Standoff M2 20mm X4
Screw M3 8mm X5
Screw M3 6mm X7
Screw M2 8mm X14

3D Printed parts 
Left DJI AirUnit Antenna Mount
Right DJI AirUnit Antenna Mount
Back Caddx Vista Antenna Mount
GPS + back antenna Mount

Parts for the Whirligig V2

Description

Introducing the Whirligig V2 Frame! This improved version is lighter while sacrificing no durability; easy to service while sacrificing no sophistication. Near perfect center of gravity with DJI Air Unit and stack on board. Extremely versatile so you can build it however you like: analog or HD (fits both DJI Air Unit or Caddx Vista Unit); whoop board or 20x20 stack; 3'' 4'' 5'' arms - the combination is endless - even long range light weight build. 

Design to work best with 1404 3000kv motors, 850mah 4s and a 20x20 FC and ESC stack for ~ 15 minutes flight time!

The 20x20 used on this frame must use M3 hardware.

  • Slotted M3 stack mounting holes on the bottom plate
  • DJI mounts in center of quad near CoG in the NBD DJI AirUnit Standoffs, M3 stack mounts in rear of quad suggested use of wire pcbs for shorter motor wires.
    • frame can be used without DJI Air unit
  • DJI Camera Mounting holes: M2 Mounting slots DJI Camera that allow for 10-40deg of cam angle
  • A single M2 mounting hole for traditional micro cam mounting option.

Build Video:


FreeSytle Video: 

Related Video:


Recommend Build List: 

LongRange 4inch with DJI HD DVR
1x Whirligig V2 4inch Frame
1x NewBeeDrone Infinity200 Stack  Or 1x NewBeeDrone Cricket200 Stack 
4x NewBeeDrone Flow 1404 3000KV Motors
1x DJI FPV AirUnit- Ultra low latency 720p 120fps digital HD
1x XT30 Lipo Pigtail 16AWG
1x Gemfan 4024 Hurricane Durable 2 Blade 1.5mm
1x TBS M8-2 GPS Module

LongRange 4inch with Vista Unit
Hardware: 
1x Whirligig V2 4inch Frame
1x NewBeeDrone Infinity200 Stack  Or 1x NewBeeDrone Cricket200 Stack 
4x NewBeeDrone Flow 1404 3000KV Motors
1x Caddx Vista with DJI FPV Camera
1x XT30 Lipo Pigtail 16AWG
1x Gemfan 4024 Hurricane Durable 2 Blade 1.5mm
1x TBS M8-2 GPS Module

LongRange 5inch with DJI HD DVR
1x Whirligig V2 5inch Frame
1x NewBeeDrone Infinity200 Stack  Or 1x NewBeeDrone Cricket200 Stack 
4x NewBeeDrone Flow 2004 2450KV Motors
1x DJI FPV AirUnit- Ultra low latency 720p 120fps digital HD
1x XT30 Lipo Pigtail 16AWG
1x Gemfan 5125 Hurricane Durable 3blade 1.5mm
1x GNB 850mAh 4S Battery
1x TBS M8-2 GPS Module

LongRange 5inch with Vista Unit
1x Whirligig V2 5inch Frame
1x NewBeeDrone Infinity200 Stack  Or 1x NewBeeDrone Cricket200 Stack 
4x NewBeeDrone Flow 2004 2450KV Motors
1x Caddx Vista with DJI FPV Camera
1x XT30 Lipo Pigtail 16AWG
1x Gemfan 5125 Hurricane Durable 3blade 1.5mm
1x GNB 850mAh 4S Battery
1x TBS M8-2 GPS Module

Battery: 
GNB 650mAh 4S battery
GNB 750mAh 4S battery
GNB 850mAh 4S Battery

3D Print Parts:
GoPro Hero8 3D File
Frame 3D Print Parts
Go2 Mount 3D file
Other 3D printed Parts design by Jason

Buy the 3D printed Go2 Mount

Carbon Fiber Parts:
Body: Top Plate& Bottom Plate with Battery pad
Side Camera Plate
3inch Arm set include front and rear arm
OR
4inch Arm set include front and rear arm
OR
5inch Arm set include front and rear arm

Hardware include: 
Standoff M2 25mm X2 
Standoff M2 20mm X4
Screw M3 8mm X5
Screw M3 6mm X7
Screw M2 8mm X14

3D Printed parts 
Left DJI AirUnit Antenna Mount
Right DJI AirUnit Antenna Mount
Back Caddx Vista Antenna Mount
GPS + back antenna Mount

Parts for the Whirligig V2

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Al Ortiz
Wow. The first product from NBD I didn’t like.

It’s a decent frame, but clearly someone was trying to get fancy with Solidworks. So let’s start there. As someone who designs frames, and 3D printed parts, I feel as this frame tries to be everything to everyone. You can install a Vista, or in my case a full sized DJI air unit. But I get the feeling it’s not best for all of them. Like, the DJI air unit already has issues with antennas popping out. And it seems this frame only amplifies that with the air unit mounting rails. And I don’t even know what’s going on with the TPU antenna holders. And there is no way to take the top plate off without dismantling the whole front camera cage. This is why I started off by saying someone was getting fancy with Solidworks. It didn’t need that cutout for those dog ears to lock the whole thing together. Engineering for the sake of engineering. So, I recommend on a full sized air unit, buy the DJI antennas without the 90deg angle and run them straight out the back. That’s why I’m back on the site, so I figured I’d write a review.